Vardan Melikyan joins ADWISE Consulting as partner, director of sustainability and environment
We are pleased to announce that we, prioritizing environment and sustainability through the recent years, are dedicating a separate business line, to further enhance our work in the field – consulting in environment and sustainability, and we are super happy to welcome Vardan Melikyan to our team as a Partner and Director in charge of that business line.
Vardan Melikyan has 17 years of progressive experience in climate change, natural resource management and sustainable development with the Armenian Government, and international development organizations. While working as Deputy Minister of Environment of Armenia, he was responsible for coordination of policy development in forestry, biodiversity, and protected areas management, as well as acted as National Focal Point for the Convention on Biological Diversity, Political and Operational Focal Point for the Republic of Armenia, Global Environmental Facility, and Vice-Chair of UNECE Committee on Forests and the Forest Industry.
Vardan has extensive experience in policy analysis, strategic planning, leadership of participatory decision-making processes, development of the training materials and facilitation of coaching workshops, as well as climate change technology needs assessment.
Vardan’s deep expertise in the field of environment and sustainability, combined with his passion for sustainable development will further enrich our client offering.
Vardan Melikyan holds a bachelor’s degree in economics from Moscow State University after Lomonosov. In addition to that, Vardan has participated in numerous trainings in the field.