Partner, Director, Environmental Advisory Vardan on LinkedIn
Vardan Melikyan has more than 15 years of experience in climate change, forestry, biodiversity and sustainable development with the Armenian Government as well as several UN agencies and other development institutions.
While working as Deputy Minister of Environment of Armenia, he has been responsible for coordination of policy development in forestry, biodiversity and protected areas management. He has acted as National Focal Point for the Convention on Biological Diversity, Political and Operational Focal Point for the Republic of Armenia, Global Environmental Facility, and Vice-Chair of UNECE Committee on Forests and the Forest Industry.
He has extensive experience in policy making and strategic development in the field of climate change and specifically climate change adaption.
Mr. Melikyan graduated from Moscow State University after Lomonosov and holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics as well as participated in numerous training programs in the field.