Discussion meeting with Gegharkunik marz communities’ representatives regarding the long-term national vision for Lake Sevan
Gegharkunik marz communities are strongly influenced by the challenges related to Lake Sevan. Therefore, in order to ensure highly inclusive approach, it was important for both ADWISE and UNDP in Armenia to facilitate the discussion on the problems and expectations, as well as to motivate the engagement among the representatives of various communities of Gegharkunik.
We thank Gegharkunik Regional Administration for the opportunity.
Throughout the course of the project, ADWISE Consulting experts have been having meetings with different stakeholders, in order to ensure that the vision is long-term, interiorized, and motivates the engagement of the stakeholder groups in the future implementation of actions to reach the vision by 2050.
The Project “Environmental Protection of Lake Sevan” (EU4Sevan) is co-financed by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). It is part of the EU Action “EU4 Energy Efficiency and Environment,” and of the BMZ-funded programme “Management of natural resources and safeguarding of ecosystem services for sustainable rural development in the South Caucasus (ECOserve).” The project is implemented by GIZ and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).