Results of the Climate Change #media training were announced
On May 26, results of the media contest organized in frames of Climate Change #media training were announced.
The training was organized by ADWISE Business and Legal Consulting in the frame of UNDP - Green Climate Fund Armenia’s National Adaptation Plan Project.
The training was aimed at increasing the interest of media representatives in the field of climate change and particularly climate change adaptation related issues, as well as encourage active and exoteric reporting of these topics.
Congratulations to the winners on their well-deserved success!
• The first prize of the competition was awarded to Mariam Tashchyan for her “Red Line A film about climate change” short film.
• The second prize was awarded to Ani Yeghiazaryan for her “Will we cure Sevan, or will we leave it for self-treatment?” article.
• The winner of the third prize was the youngest contestant Oksanna Arakelyan, with her “If illegal logging continues at this rate, the condition of the forest will be catastrophic” article.
Winners of the contest received certificates and monetary prizes.
It was our pleasure to work with UNDP in ArmeniaGreen Climate Fund and all the professional and enthusiastic media specialists, interested in covering climate change issues in Armenia.