Lilit-gharayanLilit GHARAYAN is a co-founder and CEO of ADWISE Business and Legal Consulting. She is leading the business advisory sector of the Company including banking advisory services.
Lilit has more than 15 years of progressive experience in different industries out of which around 8 years of mostly leadership positions in banking and financial sector. Lilit’s bank management experience includes roles of Head of Budgeting & Controlling Department, Head of Internal Audit Department, Management Board Member responsible for HR & Operations at ProCredit Bank as well as Head of Planning & Financial Analysis at Farm Credit Armenia UCO.
Lilit holds MBA degree with major in Finance from American University of Armenia, MA from Yerevan State University and pursues ACCA and CIA qualifications.
Lilit lectures finance and accounting subjects in the Business School of the American University of Armenia.
Ara-khzmalyanAra KHZMALYAN is a co-founder of ADWISE Business and Legal Consulting. He is leading the legal advisory sector of the Company.
Ara has more than 10 years of experience, featuring an empowering combination of experience as an in-house lawyer (including 7 years in managerial positions), external legal counsel in a leading local law-firm and university professor. He has a proven record of adding value to the business through proactive mitigation of legal risks and delivering optimal solutions. Throughout his diverse experience, Ara has developed an in-depth understanding of the regulatory environment and key challenges for strategic business development and sound corporate governance in emerging markets.
During his career with Armenian affiliates of Pernod Ricard Group Ara has managed complex litigations, ensured legal support for complex international transactions and managed all legal aspects of the Company activities. He has also successfully spearheaded development and introduction of sound Corporate Governance regulations.
While working for a leading local law-firm Ara had continuously delivered high-quality service and advice to clients in various areas of law (including commercial transactions, labor, corporate, tax, investment, construction, banking, mining, licensing, retail, intellectual property, inheritance, administrative and others).
Ara holds Diploma in Law (combining JD and LLM) and PhD degree in Law from Russian-Armenian State University. He is a member of the Chamber of Advocates of Republic of Armenia and is a Patent Attorney of Republic of Armenia.
Shushan1Shushan MARGARYAN is a senior business and banking consultant at ADWISE Consulting.
Shushan has over 4 years of experience in the banking industry. She worked at ProCredit Bank as business loan analyst and business client relationship manager. Has been responsible for conducting financial analysis, credit risk assessment, problem loans management and other functions. She has expertise in the areas of SME, energy efficiency and renewable energy financing.
Shushan is a graduate of Yerevan State University and holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics.
Shushan joined ADWISE Consulting team in January 2016.
AsyaAsya SARGIZOVA is a senior legal counsel at ADWISE Consulting.
Asya brings with her over 5 years of expertise in general business law, with specific specialization in contracts, corporate, real estate, construction, trade and advertising, general civil law, administrative, commercial and international private law, human rights law. She has extensive experience of providing legal advice and court representation in her areas of expertise. Asya has over 3 years of experience as a legal counsel at a leading local law-firm and over 1 year of experience as a Head of Torture Prevention Department at the staff of the Human Rights Defender of RA.
Asya holds JD in Public International Law and an LLM degree in Civil Law from Russian-Armenian State University, and is currently pursuing a PhD degree.
Asya joined ADWISE Consulting team in May 2016.