ADWISE Consulting at the 2019 inaugural Summit for Transformation of IP & Corporate Law in Armenia
On October 12, 2019 the inaugural Summit for Transformation of IP & Corporate Law in Armenia took place in Yerevan, Armenia, at Armenia Marriott. The Summit was aimed at transformation of IP innovation and corporate law in Armenia to boost the advanced technology development in the country. The Summit brought together experts, attorneys and technology professionals from US, Russia, Germany and Armenia, as well as representatives from the Government and the National Assembly of Armenia.
The Summit culminates 9 months of work on developing reform proposals aimed at improving IP protection and corporate law regulatory framework. The legal team of ADWISE Consulting has been a key part of this initiative by the US Armenian Bar Association, including leading 2 of the working groups, and actively working on the reform proposals.
The proposals were welcomed by the representatives from the Government and the National Assembly, and we look forward to working on implementing them in practice.
We are happy to share that our Senior Associate Hasmik Movsesyan along with our Partner Ara Khzmalyan had the honor to present the reforms proposal on Corporate Law issues, aimed at promoting VC/Angel Investments (you can access the live broadcast recording through the following link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2KsUpI-PxpE&t=17520s).
ADWISE Consulting expresses its deepest gratitude to all organizers, participants and enthusiasts who made this incredible event a reality and once again asserts its readiness to stand by IT innovation and development of Armenia.