ADWISE Consulting as a general partner at Sustainable Finance Forum 2019
We are happy to announce that ADWISE has recently participated in the Sustainable Finance Forum 2019 Eastern Europe, Caucasus, Central Asia held in Yerevan as a general partner of the event organized by the Greenpact (www.susfinforum.com), which brought together around 150 impact investors (including EBRD, IFC, KfW, UN agencies), commercial banks, micro-finance institutions and social entrepreneurs for catalysing dialogue and developing innovative collaboration aimed at advancing the sustainable development of the region. The key objective of the forum was to develop business models that would effectively connect the traditional financial institutions with the organizations that are committed to creating a positive social and environmental impact in the region. The panel discussions revolved around the topics of green banking, renewable energy, waste management and recycling, organic food and agriculture, fintech and blockchain, as well as the concept of “smart” cities and mobility. Having delivered a wide range of projects in more than 10 countries, the ADWISE team has developed substantial expertise in the financial sector, embracing continuously every opportunity to promote the employment of green solutions and the transition to a greener economy. Within the scope of the forum, our CEO Lilit Gharayan has taken part in the panel discussion on providing business incentives and support mechanisms to the SME sector to reduce carbon emissions and facilitate investment in green technologies. She has also been among the judges of the start-up pitch competition, which brought to the stage a number of promising start-ups in terms of the viability of their business models and the potential to make sustainable impact within the field of finance.
ADWISE Consulting is proud to contribute to the development and advancement of innovative and sustainable financial infrastructure in Armenia and the region.